• LOGIN
  • No products in the cart.

Privacy

Definitions within this Statement

Within this Statement, the term “personal information” has the meaning as defined within the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 (“Privacy Act”).

BizTrain is a registered business name of Rysar Group Pty Ltd (ACN 166 862 979), as Trustee for the Dymond Family Trust (ABN 24 592 564 651), which will be interchangeably referred to in this Statement as (“BizTrain”, “the Site”, “the LMS”, “we”, “us” and “our”).

In the context of this Statement, people who log on to the Site but do not create an account are referred to generically in this Statement as “users” or “you”.

Users who register on the Site to obtain BizTrain’s services are referred to as Registered Users and Registered Instructors. Unless stated otherwise, references in this Statement to “users” or “you” include references to generic users and Registered Users, including Students and registered training organisations (RTOs), as well as Course Instructors.

BizTrain respects your privacy

Our Privacy Statement has been created because we value our users and appreciate their right to keep their personal information private. This Statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for BizTrain (“the Site”).

Collecting information on BizTrain visitors

We collect non-personal information on Site visits, including: sections and pages of the Site that are most frequently visited, as well as how long and how often users remain on the Site. This information is always used as non-personal information, and may be shared with our RTO partners for educational purposes only.

Cookies

BizTrain uses cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. These cookies allow you remember your details for ‘Remember my Login’, on the provision that you have enabled this option.

Users who do not wish to have cookies active whilst they browse the Site can “opt out” by modifying the privacy options in their browser. Please be aware that this will restrict access to some areas of the Site and limit your use of some of BizTrain’s features and services.

Collecting information on BizTrain’s Registered Users

As part of registering with BizTrain, we collect personal information about Registered Users in order for these Registered Users to take full advantage of our services. To do this, it will be necessary for Registered Users to provide additional information to BizTrain.

Registration

Registration on the Site is optional, but you will need to register on the Site in order to access and/or undertake a course. Likewise, Course Instructors will need to register in order to access course material, including mapping guides, benchmark solutions and training and assessment strategies.

To become a Registered User you will need to submit some personal information including your name, telephone number, address and email address. You may access your information at any time by clicking ‘User Profile Settings’ on ‘the Site’.

Security of Personal Information

BizTrain takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system. BizTrain allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date.

In addition, our personnel (including Trainers and Assessors) who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality and privacy of any personal information held by BizTrain.

Please be aware that BizTrain will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.

You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Site. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user, or any other breach of security relating to your account.

X